Monday, July 19, 2010

Summertime and the living is easy

What lunatic came up with that?! This week the living has been far from easy. 100+ temps. Humid. It was sweaty and draining. I tried to get some projects done but ugggh. I seriously wonder how I did it pre weight loss surgery with 150+ extra pounds on me. I didn't really cook much this weekend. I miss it. I've been drinking Iced Tea Lattes, eating Fluff Stuff and Protein Ice Cream and only turning the oven on quickly in the late evening.

Saturday I hit the Farmer's Market as usual. Small haul... just onions, garlic, nectarines, corn, a variety of summer squashes, strawberries and cherries. I ran into a lovely blog reader at the market. As my Mum and I were leaving I heard "Are you Eggface?" I said, "Yes" I thought afterward if someone heard that initial exchange they would be wondering what in the world an "Eggface" was. Too funny. Anyway... Shannyn, it was great meeting you!

I spent most of the rest of Saturday getting even sweatier cleaning the garage. I'm in a purging mode. I've been taking a cabinet and section at a time and going through them wondering why in the world I have some of the things I have. Finally went through the box of wires and manuals for electrical items that are long gone. I'm determined to get organized. What has been helping me is this new thing I've been doing... in the corner of the garage I keep a large cardboard box and when I find something in the house or garage that needs to be donated I put it in the box. I used to say things like "Oh yeah that needs to be donated next time I go" and then it wouldn't move on from there. Now I take the item and it goes in the donate box. When the box is full I take it right away to the local thrift and place another empty box in the corner. It really helps.

Sunday I had a migraine. I ran some errands in the morning but by afternoon I was curled up in ball on the couch. Blah. Probably the heat. I felt a bit better by the evening and managed to make a few items for a "tidbit party" that we enjoyed outside under the electric stars. I even broke out my new cheese board. A birthday gift to myself. Good news I hear we are gonna have a reprieve and will be out of the triple digits for awhile. Hooray! I can cook again.

Shelly's Roasted Garlic Cheese Stuffed Mini Peppers

14 Mini Sweet Peppers
1 head Roasted Garlic
1 Yellow Onion, diced
1/2 teaspoon Oregano
1/2 teaspoon Kosher Salt
a few twists of Black Pepper
1 Egg, beaten
3/4 cup Ricotta Cheese
1 Tablespoon Fresh Basil, chopped
2 Tablespoons Parmesan, grated

Roast a head of garlic. This is how I do it. Set aside to cool. Wash, half & de-seed mini peppers. Place in a lightly oiled (Pam works great) Pyrex casserole dish. Sprinkle with kosher salt and bake for 10 minutes at 350. Carefully empty any water that has accumulated in the peppers and set aside.

Saute onion till golden. Add seasonings and cook 1 minute. Let cool. Combine all remaining ingredients (expect Parmesan) with cooled onions and the contents of the roasted garlic head. Spoon mixture into a Quart Ziploc baggie. Seal and snip off bag end to form a piping bag.

Pipe cheese mixture into par-cooked mini peppers. Sprinkle with Parmesan. Bake at 350 for an additional 20 minutes or until lightly golden.

These can be made in advance and reheated in the oven or toaster oven right before serving. Leftovers are great for breakfast the next morning with an egg.

The other items pictured at our tidbit party were marinated mushrooms, kalamata and Sicilian olives, Greek beans and a little salad I made by combining roasted red peppers (jarred) with just picked cherry tomatoes from the garden, fresh mozzarella, salt, pepper, basil, oregano, and a drizzle of balsamic vinegar.

Dear Mother Nature,
I'm done with summer. Bring on the Snuggies.


Fredda said...

Oh gosh those look yummy, Shelly! Wish I was out of the pureed stage so I could try them! We are having a heat wave here on the east coast too! Not quite triple digits, but pretty darn close! Thanks for the recipies and the yummy porn!

mystkmac said...

Shelly! LOL That is so funny! I *did* actually call you "Eggface" in public! HAHA
It was great meeting you and your adorable Mum...what a sweet lady! You too, of course! :)
These Look great! Now, I know what I'm making for dinner!!...along with more of the yummy squashes we picked up at the FM! They are sooo sweet this year! Mmmmm
Here's to cooler days ahead for us all! :)
Shannyn~ said...

Cole Porter, in Porgy and Bess.

All 270lbs of me fell on my wrist Friday. No fracture but I spent 1/2 the weekend with its' throbbing keeping me awake in the heat.

Fortunately, there was a Fred Astaire/Ginger Rogers double bill playing in Hollywood Sun night and that took my mind off the pain and the heat. Soooo much nicer today... I hope it migrated to your area too.

Michelle "Shelly" said...

Fredda, Congrats on your recent surgery. You'll be enjoying yummy stuff again sooner than you think :) Remember those first few months are lots of trial and error so if at first something doesn't work wait a month and give it another try. My first experience with shrimp was hideous and now I love it to bits.


Shannyn, You were the highlight of my weekend! The squash lady on the corner has the best stuff. I'm gonna make a casserole I think. Some onions, mushrooms, squash now that its bearable to be at the stove.



Ouch! I hope you are feeling a bit better. I used to turn my ankles all the time pre-op. I always claimed I had weak ankles but come to find out it was just they were not strong enough to hold the weight I was making them carry :( I'm glad the music and dancing helped get your mind off the pain. I wish sometimes I lived closer to LA so many fun things to do.

Thankfully it is soooo much cooler today. It's amazing what it has done for my disposition ;)

battynurse said...

It's been nasty horrible hot here too but then I guess that is to be expected for Fresno. Of course I picked the hottest weekend so far to do some cooking and preserving. Yes I'm crazy. But I have bites and meat loaves in the freezer for later which makes me very happy.
Hope your weather does cool down some and you have a good week.

Christine said...

Yet another recipe I have emailed to myself to make in the future. It sounds absolutely delicious.

effini said...

I turned my ankle a couple times, enough that the hospital thought I was a victim of domestic violence. In fact, the 2nd episode was due to me being a "victim" of a gogo boy's oily body. TOTALLY worth it!!

Doro said...

I am so making this!