Friday, October 10, 2008

Things were rockin' in Conshohocken

So I get off the plane in Philly the other night and I look over and see the red glowing sign of the Marriot Hotel. I grab a cab. I said, "Yeah I need the Marriot West Philly." Can you guess where this is headed?

We start driving... and driving...

and driving...

$55 later I realize the event is actually in Conshohocken, PA

Conshohocken is a cute little town and we had a blast in it but I didn't really get to see the typical Philly sites. Another trip. I'll be back. So yeah no Genos, no Pats. Instead I'm getting my fix by eating this creation I came up with for breakfast...

Shelly's Conshohocken Scramble

1/2 Yellow Onion, diced
1/2 Green Pepper, diced
2 Eggs, beaten
2 Slices Roast Beef, sliced
2 Tablespoons Cheese Whiz or 2 Slices of Provolone (or combo)
a few twists of Black Pepper
Oil/butter/spray for sauteing

Saute onions and peppers till golden. Add eggs and scramble. Roll the beef up like a cigar and slice. Toss in beef and top with cheese when eggs are almost done. Cover till cheese melts.

This is a hearty breakfast. It's what I consider a "boy's breakfast." You know my little protein souffles those are a "girl's breakfast." Conshohocken Scramble is boy all the way.

Soooo speaking of boy's. Update on my non-existent love life: I seriously need to get out more. I keep meeting unbelievably cool guys but... the hitch... literally... they are married. All is not lost. I have a few exciting prospects. Keep your fingers crossed Mr. Wonderful is around the corner.

Highlights of the Day:

* Well this was last night but did you guys see "Life on Mars" on ABC? I wasn't going to watch. I watch Grey's Anatomy and Amazing Race. That's all the TV time I can commit to.... oh and my guilty pleasure "The Hills" but those I catch up on in a marathon or whatever. Last night though I was completely sucked in. Sooooo good. If you missed it here's a clip and you can watch the full episode online.

You know we had one TV when I was little so I was forced to watch all those 70's cop shows like Starsky and Hutch, S.W.A.T. and the Mod Squad with my Dad so this may be a little nostalgia on my part.

* I made myself an Eggface t-shirt yesterday with my logo. MM had one at the Philly Event and I thought it would be cute to take a pic of us both in our blog shirts. So Beth: Bring yours to LA

Ahhh did you see the countdown ticker:

* The weather... it dropped like 20 degrees today. Finally out of the high 90's. I might even grab a sweatshirt. YES! I hate the summer. I so should move to somewhere with weather. Southern California only has two seasons: Summer and not quite Summer.

Listening to: Beastie Boy's "Sabotage" in keeping with the 70's cop show theme.


mm said...

I need to make a cheaper MM shirt. I think I ruined mine in the wash, and I want to buy a lot of 'em. Let me throw this idea to the internet.

Barb Del Piano said...

WOW! What a YUMMY Cockerpoochen Breakfast! Cochahoopin....darn! I forgot the word! Oh Yeah, CONSHOHOCKEN!! LOL! I'm gonna make it Sunday morning. About the love life, I've been there before. Meeting someone you hit it off with perfectly only to find that they are attached. SUCKS. I truly believe that if God leads you to someone....or them to you....and it IS supposed to be. Somehow, TRUE LOVE STAYS, and GROWS.


rockstarnv said...

Okay...where do you live again? I have to have some contacts (or friends or friends of friends that have contacts). We need to start dedicating some time to getting you a lova'


Isa said...

Hi Shelley...I live in Conshohocken...Love your site.