Wednesday, June 13, 2007

Permission to kick my ass

It was a long night... I worked from 3 AM to 10 AM this morning. I made skewers again. 100's and 100's thankfully this time I did not spear myself. Anyway, came home surfed online for awhile... and then crashed. I woke up and WTH?!? It's hotter than hell. Where did this come from??? Yesterday it was beautiful and today whoa... 95. I love the heat now don't get me wrong now that I'm minus -124 pounds of insulation but this was a 15+ degree jump in a day. Totally not prepared. It'll be another summer of hiding these arms too... last year because they were fat... this year because of these batwings. I swear will I ever be happy with my body? Pre-op friends I don't want to scare you but you have to be prepared for what your body looks like after the weight loss. If you asked me last year at this time if I was planning on having PS I would have said no… well now that answer unfortunately is Hell Yeah. I need to finish this. I'm looking at December right now. I'm trying to increase my weight training... LOL who am I kidding??? I'm trying to start my weight training. I'm not a gym person. I'm a go hiking person... iPod and me and my thoughts. So this is going to be different for me but I've been told by many to develop those muscles before plastics for the best results. So hopefully finally NEXT SUMMER I will be comfortable enough to wear short sleeves. If I start bitching about the scars then and not wanting to show those... dear readers you officially have my permission to come kick me in the ass. No seriously. Intervention my ass and tell me I need a therapist.

I made Beef Braciole for dinner (as if I hadn't cooked enough) which is simmering in sauce in the crockpot as I type. We're having Fried Cauliflower with it. I'll try and remember to snap a pic. Love that "Food Porn!" I've eaten pretty good protein-wise despite the crazy mixed up sleep pattern today. I had a kick butt lunch 1/2 of a Chicken, Grilled Eggplant & Cheese with a smear of pesto Wrap and a 1/2 oz. bag of Crunchy Cheese. If you haven't found those Mission Carb Balance Whole Wheat tortillas yet... seek those out! I use the fajita size and eat 1/2. Yum!

One of the many types of skewers I made (this one I make for my own lunch a lot)

Caprese Skewers

1 bunch fresh basil
1 lbs bocconcini (those bite-sized fresh mozzarella balls)
2 pints cherry tomatoes
olive oil
pesto sauce (homemade or storebought)
salt and pepper to taste
Bamboo Skewers (toothpick size or cut a full length in half)

Wrap the bocconcini with basil leaf and pierce with skewer. Add a tomato to skewer. Repeat until you’ve run out of skewers or ingredients. Drizzle skewers with pesto sauce that has been slightly thinned out with olive oil and sprinkle with freshly ground salt and pepper.

So good! Caprese Skewers are a perfect lunch with a cold cut roll-up. Turkey breast, Swiss cheese, rolled with a pickle spear in the middle or piece of turkey wrapped around a cheesestick! This is one of my go-to lunches as a post-op. They are also one of the first things to fly at a party.

Highlights of the day:
* I'm not terribly tired despite a whacked schedule
* I actually drank a lot of water (it's so damn hot)
* Top Chef starts tonight

Listening to: "Big Girls Don't Cry" Fergie


Sarah said...

Shit...I missed TOP CHEF...I want to hunt them down...wonder if they are still in town...:)

Annoying Lizard said...

I definitely wanna come and eat at your house!!