Thursday, September 7, 2006

Rambling about my day

Went to BFE yesterday literally and I almost died it was so damn hot. I was surfing the net and came across something that mentioned Lane Bryant Outlets (previosly I only knew of the one in SF yeah figures after I'm almost out of fattie stores) so I got on LB's site and sure enough they have opened a ton of LB outlets unfortunately the closest to me is the Lake Elsinore Outlets. Now, I hate Lake Elsinore with a passion but I desperately need some clothes. On the map during our weather forcast LE is always like 10 degrees hotter than here and we were pushing 100 yesterday. Anyway... we went. It was nasty hot and we parked about the farthest you could from the store. But I did get two cute outfits... a pair of black pants with a green blouse, a pair of brown pants with a pink blouse and a brown long sleeved top. Would have been $187 at regular store was only $97 at the outlet. I'm happy. It was worth nearly melting to death. It's suppose to get cooler tomorrow. I am going to the beach. Ahhhh. I'm going to take a long nap in the sea air... Just got back from Costco (or should I say the Costco buffet) I swear three or so of those little samples is a meal for me now LOL. I'm full. I needed gas for tomorrow. Oh yeah.

Barb, just sent me a quiz...

1. FIRST NAME: Michelle
2. WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE? My brother's ex-girlfriend
3. WHEN DID YOU LAST CRY? Yesterday I kicked a flippin basket and hurt my toe
4. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING? Yes
5. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE LUNCH MEAT? Proscuitto
6. KIDS? Nope
7. IF YOU WERE ANOTHER PERSON WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOURSELF? Maybe except when I'm PMSing then watch out
8. DO YOU HAVE A JOURNAL? Yep
9. DO YOU USE SARCASM A LOT? I'm not sarcastic
10. DO YOU STILL HAVE YOUR TONSILS? Yes
11. WOULD YOU BUNGEE JUMP? Oh yeah! I so want to cliff dive
12. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE CEREAL? Kashi Autumn Wheat (pre-op I don't do cereal now)
13. DO YOU UNTIE YOUR SHOES WHEN YOU TAKE THEM OFF? Nope... I'm rarely not in flip flops/sandals
14. DO YOU THINK YOU ARE STRONG? Yes
15. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE ICE CREAM? Used to be coffee or Ben & Jerry's Oatmeal Cinnamon
16. SHOE SIZE? 8 1/2
17. RED OR PINK? pink
18. WHAT IS THE LEAST FAVORITE THING ABOUT YOURSELF? I guess now it's my scar the size of tahiti... sharpei stomach... drippy candle thighs... take your pick LOL
19. WHO DO YOU MISS THE MOST? My Grandpa
20. DO YOU WANT EVERYONE TO SEND THIS BACK TO YOU? Yep
21. WHAT COLOR PANTS AND SHOES YOU ARE WEARING RIGHT NOW? pink shorts and barefoot
22. LAST THING YOU ATE? Samples at Costco
23. WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING TO RIGHT NOW? The Plimsouls "Oldest Story in the World" Best. Break-up Song. Ever.
24. IF YOU WERE A CRAYON, WHAT COLOR WOULD YOU BE? Periwinkle or Burnt Sienna
25. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE SMELL? Double Delight Roses, Coffee or Eternity for Men on a man
26. WHO IS THE LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO ON THE PHONE? The lady at Bath and Body Works calling to tell me my soap is in
27. THE FIRST THING YOU NOTICE ABOUT PEOPLE YOU ARE ATTRACTED TO? Eyes & Forearms
28. DO YOU LIKE THE PERSON WHO SENT THIS TO YOU? My BFF
29. FAVORITE DRINK? Ceylon Tea with Vanilla Silk Soy Milk
30. FAVORITE SPORT? Bull riding
31. HAIR COLOR? Light Brown and Blonde
32. EYE COLOR? Blue
33. DO YOU WEAR CONTACTS? Nope
34. FAVORITE FOOD? Persian
35. SCARY MOVIES OR HAPPY ENDING? Happy Ending
36. LAST MOVIE YOU WATCHED? 13 Going on 30
37. WHAT COLOR SHIRT ARE YOU WEARING? Rose Pink with black writing
38. SUMMER OR WINTER? Winter
39. HUGS OR KISSES? Both
40. FAVORITE DESSERT? :( Creme Brulee
41. WHO IS MOST LIKELY TO RESPOND? Shannon
42. LEAST LIKELY TO RESPOND? ?
43. WHAT BOOKS ARE YOU READING? The World According to Mister Rogers: Important Things to Remember
44. WHAT IS ON YOUR MOUSE PAD? The map of North & South America
45. WHAT DID YOU WATCH LAST NIGHT ON TV? Laguna Beach and Project Runway
46. FAVORITE SOUNDS? Ocean waves crashing on the rocks
47. ROLLING STONE OR BEATLES? Paint it Black baby
48. TALENT? I can pick up almost anything with my feet (paper clip, coins, bits of paper, remote controls)
49. ARE YOU CURRENTLY IN LOVE? Always
50. WHAT MEMORY GOOD OR BAD STICKS OUT THE MOST FROM YOUR CHILDHOOD? Bike riding to Montauk Point

Highlights of the day:

Listening to music is the car... nice breeze... don't you love when a ton of good songs come on in a row
Costco buffet, I'm a cheap date
Playing with the cats this morning

1 comment:

Elizabeth Clary said...

You wrote this a million years ago, but I just found you recently. My doctors at Duke recommended your blog! I never comment on this sort of thing and my post isn't weight loss surgery related at all. I just read about your being a "burnt sienna" crayon. The person I am today was shaped by a burnt sienna crayon. My parents sent me to a private catholic elementary school which we couldn't afford because they "wanted the best" for me. We weren't even catholic! On my first day I was anxious about fitting in. Coloring time came and I had an 8 box of crayons which was all my parents' budget would allow. I was sitting to the prettiest girl in my class who had a giant box of crayons with a built in sharpener on the the box. I saw the burnt sienna crayon and couldn't resist asking to borrow it because I thought the color was so beautiful. The girl looked down her nose at me and said in her snottiest voice, "I guess so, but don't color hard on the tip." It was clear that it grieved her in the worst way to share with the likes of me - even 1st grade me could read that in her tone. I used the crayon, turned to look at her, and bit the crayon in half. I chewed it and swallowed it. I don't recommend ever eating a crayon btw. Gross. I, of course, got in major trouble at home and at school. I consider it a defining moment because I decided that I wasn't going to put up with being treated like trash that was beneath someone's notice. I became the crazy girl who eats crayons instead! At any rate, I'm glad someone else loves burnt sienna as much as I do ;-)